Oscars 2021: From Best Actor, to Best Film, here's the complete list of winners of the 93rd Academy awards

Nomadland for Best Picture, Anthony Hopkins for Best Actor and Frances Mcdormand for Best Actress, here's the full list of winners at the Oscars 2021
Written By Saumya Bansal | Updated: April 26, 2021 10:10 IST
Oscars 2021: From Best Actor, to Best Film, here's the complete list of winners of the 93rd Academy awards

The 93rd Academy Awards have finally arrived and in order to make this night a big success, all the guest have arrived after three COVID-19 PCR tests. Since this is the first big award during the pandemic which is being held in person, the precautions were necessary. 'Mank', helmed by David Fincher, tops the list of nominations this with 10 nominations, followed by six each for Nomadland, Minari, The Father, Judas and the Black Messiah, The Trial of the Chicago 7, and the Sound of Metal. Here's the full list of winners of the night celebrating big films of the year.

 
Best Picture:
The Father Judas And The Black Messiah
Mank
Nomadland (WINNER)
Promising Young Woman
Sound Of Metal
The Trial Of The Chicago 7
 
 
Best Actor In A Leading Role:
Riz Ahmed: Sound Of Metal
Chadwick Boseman: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins: The Father (WINNER)
Gary Oldman: Mank
Steven Yeun: Minari
 
 
Best Actor In A Supporting Role:
Sacha Baron Cohen: The Trial Of The Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya: Judas And The Black Messiah (WINNER)
Leslie Odom, Jr.: One Night In Miami...
Paul Raci: Sound Of Metal
Lakeith Stanfield: Judas And The Black Messiah
 
 
Best Actress In A Leading Role:
Viola Davis: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Andra Day: The United States Vs. Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby: Pieces Of A Woman
Frances Mcdormand: Nomadland (WINNER)
Carey Mulligan: Promising Young Woman
 
 
Best Actress In A Supporting Role:
Maria Bakalova: Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Glenn Close: Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman: The Father Amanda
Seyfried: Mank
Yuh-Jung Youn: Minari (WINNER)
 
 
Best Animated Feature Film:
Onward: Pixar
Over The Moon: Netflix
A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon: Netflix
Soul: Pixar (WINNER)
Wolfwalkers: Apple TV Plus/GKIDS
 
 
Best Cinematography:
Judas And The Black Messiah: Sean Bobbitt
Mank: Erik Messerschmidt (WINNER)
News Of The World: Dariusz Wolski
Nomadland: Joshua James Richards
The Trial Of The Chicago 7: Phedon Papamichael
 
 
Best Costume Design:
Emma: Alexandra Byrne
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom: Ann Roth (WINNER)
Mank: Trish Summerville
Mulan: Bina Daigeler
Pinocchio: Massimo Cantini Parrini
 
 
Best Director:
Another Round: Thomas Vinterberg
Mank: David Fincher
Minari: Lee Isaac Chung
Nomadland: Chloé Zhao (WINNER)
Promising Young Woman: Emerald Fennell
 
 
Best Documentary (Feature) Collective:
Crip Camp
The Mole Agent
My Octopus Teacher (WINNER)
Time
 
 
Best Documentary (Short Subject):
Colette (WINNER)
A Concerto Is A Conversation
Do Not Split
Hunger Ward
A Love Song For Latasha
 
 
Best Film Editing:
The Father: Yorgos Lamprinos
Nomadland: Chloé Zhao
Promising Young Woman: Frédéric Thoraval
Sound Of Metal: Mikkel E. G. Nielsen (WINNER)
The Trial Of The Chicago 7: Alan Baumgarten
 
 
Best International Feature Film:
Another Round: Denmark (WINNER)
Better Days: Hong Kong
Collective: Romania
The Man Who Sold His Skin: Tunisia
Quo Vadis, Aida?: Bosnia And Herzegovina
 
 
Best Makeup And Hairstyling:
Emma: Marese Langan, Laura Allen And Claudia Stolze Hillbilly
Elegy: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle And Patricia Dehaney
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom: Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal And Jamika Wilson (WINNER)
Mank: Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri And Colleen Labaff
Pinocchio: Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli And Francesco Pegoretti
 
 
Best Music (Original Score):
Da 5 Bloods: Terence Blanchard Mank: Trent Reznor And Atticus Ross
Minari: Emile Mosseri
News Of The World: James Newton Howard
Soul: Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross And Jon Batiste (WINNER)
 
 
Best Music (Original Song):
Fight For You: From Judas And The Black Messiah (WINNER)
Hear My Voice: From The Trial Of The Chicago 7
Io Sì (Seen): From The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti A Se)
Speak Now: From One Night In Miami...
 
 
Best Production Design:
The Father Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Mank (WINNER)
News Of The World Tenet
 
 
Best Short Film (Animated):
Burrow: Madeline Sharafian And Michael Capbarat
Genius Loci: Adrien Mérigeau And Amaury Ovise
If Anything Happens I Love You: Will Mccormack And Michael Govier (WINNER)
Opera: Erick Oh
Yes-People: Gísli Darri Halldórsson And Arnar Gunnarsson
 
 
Best Short Film (Live Action):
Feeling Through The Letter Room The Present
Two Distant Strangers (WINNER)
White Eye
 
 
Sound:
Greyhound: Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders And David Wyman
Mank: Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance And Drew Kunin
News Of The World: Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller And John Pritchett
Soul: Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott And David Parker
Sound Of Metal: Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés And Phillip Bladh (WINNER)
 
 
Best Visual Effects Love And Monsters:
The Midnight Sky
Mulan
The One And Only Ivan
Tenet (WINNER)
 
 
Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay):
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
The Father: Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller (WINNER)
Nomadland: Chloé Zhao
One Night In Miami: Kemp Powers
The White Tiger: Ramin Bahrani
 
 
Best Writing (Original Screenplay):
Judas And The Black Messiah
Promising Young Woman (WINNER)
Sound Of Metal
The Trial Of The Chicago 7




Top