Padma awardees - 2019: See the complete list here

By Xappie Desk, January 28, 2019 07:40 IST

Padma awardees - 2019: See the complete list here

Complete List of Padma awardees — 2019
 
Bharat Ratna (3)
1. Nanaji Deshmukh (posthumous)
2. Dr. Bhupen Hazarika (posthumous)
3. Pranab Mukherjee

Padma Vibhushan (4)
1. Ms. Teejan Bai — Art-Vocals-Folk — Chhattisgarh
2. Shri Ismail Omar Guelleh (Foreigner) — Public Affairs — Djibouti
3. Shri Anilkumar Manibhai Naik — Trade & Industry-Infrastructure — Maharashtra
4. Shri Balwant Moreshwar Purandare — Art-Acting-Theatre — Maharashtra
 
Padma Bhushan (14)
1. Shri John Chambers (Foreigner) — Trade & Industry-Technology — USA
2. Shri Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa — Public Affairs — Punjab
3. Shri Pravin Gordhan (Foreigner) — Public Affairs — South Africa
4. Shri Mahashay Dharam Pal Gulati — Trade & Industry-Food Processing — Delhi
5. Shri Darshan Lal Jain — Social Work — Haryana
6. Shri Ashok Laxmanrao Kukade — Medicine-Affordable Healthcare — Maharashtra
7. Shri Kariya Munda — Public Affairs — Jharkhand
8. Shri Budhaditya Mukherjee — Art-Music-Sitar — West Bengal
9. Shri Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair — Art-Acting-Film — Kerala
10. Shri S Nambi Narayan — Science & Engineering-Space — Kerala
11. Shri Kuldip Nayar (Posthumous) — Literature & Education (Journalism) — Delhi
12. Ms. Bachendri Pal — Sports-Mountaineering — Uttarakhand
13. Shri V K Shunglu — Civil Service — Delhi
14. Shri Hukumdev Narayan Yadav — Public Affairs — Bihar
 
Padma Shri (94)
1. Shri Rajeshwar Acharya — Art-Vocal-Hindustani — Uttar Pradesh
2. Shri bangaru Adigalar — Others-spiritualism — Tamil Nadu
3. Shri Illias Ali — Medicine-Surgery — Assam
4. Shri Manoj Bajpayee — Art-Acting-Films — Maharashtra
5. Shri Uddhab Kumar Bharali — Science & Engineering-Grassroots Innovation — Assam
6. Shri Omesh Kumar Bharti — Medicine-Rabies — Himachal Pradesh
7. Shri Pritam Bhartwan — Art-Vocals-Folk — Uttarakhand
8. Shri Jyoti Bhatt — Art-Painting — Gujarat
9. Shri Dilip Chakravarty — Others-Archaeology — Delhi
10. Shri Mammen Chandy — Medicine-Hematology — West Bengal
11. Shri Swapan Chaudhuri — Art-Music-Tabla — West Bengal
12. Shri Kanwal Singh Chauhan — Others-Agriculture — Haryana
13. Shri Sunil Chhetri — Sports-Football — Telangana
14. Shri Dinyar Contractor — Art-Acting-Theatre — Maharashtra
15. Ms. Muktaben Pankajkumar Dagli — Social Work-Divyang Welfare — Gujarat
16. Shri Babulal Dahiya — Others-Agriculture — Madhya Pradesh
17. Shri Thanga Darlong — Art-Music-Flute — Tripura
18. Shri Prabhu Deva — Art-Dance — Karnataka
19. Ms. Rajkumari Devi — Others-Agriculture — Bihar
20. Ms. Bhagirathi Devi — Public Affairs — Bihar
21. Shri Baldev Singh Dhillon — Science & EngineeringAgriculture — Punjab
22. Ms. Harika Dronavalli — Sports-Chess — Andhra Pradesh
23. Shri Joravarsinh Jadav — Art - Dance (folk) — Gujarat
24. Ms. Godawari Dutta — Art-Painting — Bihar
25. Shri Gautam Gambhir — Sports-Cricket — Delhi
26. Ms. Draupadi Ghimiray — Social Work-Divyang Welfare — Sikkim
27. Ms. Rohini Godbole — Science & Engineering-Nuclear — Karnataka
28. Shri Sandeep Guleria — Medicine-Surgery — Delhi
29. Shri Pratap Singh Hardia — Medicine-Ophthalmology — Madhya Pradesh
30. Shri Bulu Imam — Social Work-Culture — Jharkhand
31. Ms. Friederike Irina (Foreigner) — Social Work-Animal Welfare — Germany
32. Shri Joravarsinh Jadav — Art-Dance Folk — Gujarat
33. Shri S Jaishankar — Civil Service — Delhi
34. Shri Narsingh Dev Jamwal — Literature & Education — Jammu & Kashmir
35. Shri Fayaz Ahmad Jan — Art-Craft-Papier Mache — Jammu & Kashmir
36. Shri K G Jayan — Art-Music-Bhakti — Kerala
37. Shri Subhash Kak (Foreigner) — Science & Engineering-Technology — USA
38. Shri Sharath Kamal — Sports-Table Tennis — Tamil Nadu
39. Shri Rajani Kant — Social Work — Uttar Pradesh
40. Shri Sudam Kate — Medicine-Sickle Cell — Maharashtra
41. Shri Waman Kendre — Art-Acting-Theatre — Maharashtra
42. Shri Kader Khan (Posthumous-Foreigner) — Art-Acting-Films — Canada
43. Shri Abdul Gafur Khatri — Art-Painting — Gujarat
44. Shri Ravindra Kolhe (Duo)* — Medicine-Affordable Healthcare — Maharashtra
Ms. Smita Kolhe (Duo)* — Medicine-Affordable Healthcare — Maharashtra
45. Ms. Bombayla Devi Laishram — Sports-Archery — Manipur
46. Shri Kailash Madbaiya — Literature & Education — Madhya Pradesh
47. Shri Ramesh Babaji Maharaj — Social Work-Animal Welfare — Uttar Pradesh
48. Shri Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya — Others-Agriculture — Gujarat
49. Ms. Gita Mehta (Foreigner) — Literature & Education — USA
50. Shri Shadab Mohammad — Medicine-Dentistry — Uttar Pradesh
51. Shri K K Muhammed — Others-Archaeology — Kerala
52. Shri Shyama Prasad Mukherjee — Medicine-Affordable Healthcare — Jharkhand
53. Shri Daitari Naik — Social Work — Odisha
54. Shri Shankar Mahadevan Narayan — Art-Vocals-Films — Maharashtra
55. Shri Shantanu Narayen (Foreigner) — Trade & Industry-Technology — USA
56. Nartaki Natraj — Art-Dance-Bharatnatyam — Tamil Nadu
57. Shri Tsering Norboo — Medicine-Surgery — Jammu & Kashmir
58. Shri Anup Ranjan Pandey — Art-Music — Chhattisgarh
59. Shri Jagdish Prasad Parikh — Others-Agriculture — Rajasthan
60. Shri Ganpatbhai Patel (Foreigner) — Literature & Education — USA
61. Shri Bimal Patel — Others-Architecture — Gujarat
62. Shri Hukumchand Patidar — Others-Agriculture — Rajasthan
63. Ms. Madurai Chinna Pillai — Social Work-Microfinance — Tamil Nadu
64. Ms. Tao Porchon-Lynch (Foreigner) — Others-Yoga — USA
65. Ms. Kamala Pujhari — Others-Agriculture — Odisha
66. Shri Bajrang Punia — Sports-Wrestling — Haryana
67. Shri Jagat Ram — Medicine-Ophthalmology — Chandigarh
68. Shri R V Ramani — Medicine-Ophthalmology — Tamil Nadu
69. Shri Devarapalli Prakash Rao — Social Work-Affordable Education — Odisha
70. Shri Anup Sah — Art-Photography — Uttarakhand
71. Ms. Milena Salvini (Foreigner) — Art-Dance-Kathakali — France
72. Shri Nagindas Sanghavi — Literature & Education-Journalism — Maharashtra
73. Shri Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry — Art-Lyrics — Telangana
74. Shri Shabbir Sayyad — Social Work-Animal Welfare — Maharashtra
75. Shri Mahesh Sharma — Social Work-Tribal Welfare — Madhya Pradesh
76. Shri Mohammad Hanif Khan Shastri — Literature & Education — Delhi
77. Shri Brijesh Kumar Shukla — Literature & Education — Uttar Pradesh
78. Shri Narendra Singh — Others-Animal Husbandry — Haryana
79. Ms. Prashanti Singh — Sports-Basketball — Uttar Pradesh
80. Shri Sultan Singh — Others-Animal Husbandry — Haryana
81. Shri Jyoti Kumar Sinha — Social Work-Affordable Education — Bihar
82. Shri Anandan Sivamani — Art-Music — Tamil Nadu
83. Ms. Sharada Srinivasan — Others-Archaeology — Karnataka
84. Shri Devendra Swarup (Posthumous) — Literature & Education-Journalism — Uttar Pradesh
85. Shri Ajay Thakur — Sports-Kabaddi — Himachal Pradesh
86. Shri Rajeev Tharanath — Art-Music-Sarod — Karnataka
87. Ms. Saalumarada Thimmakka — Social Work-Environment — Karnataka
88. Ms. Jamuna Tudu — Social Work-Environment — Jharkhand
89. Shri Bharat Bhushan Tyagi — Others-Agriculture — Uttar Pradesh
90. Shri Ramaswami Venkataswami — Medicine-Surgery — Tamil Nadu
91. Shri Ram Saran Verma — Others-Agriculture — Uttar Pradesh
92. Shri Swami Vishudhananda — Others-Spiritualism — Kerala
93. Shri Hiralal Yadav — Art-Vocals-Folk — Uttar Pradesh
94. Shri Venkateswara Rao Yadlapalli — Others-Agriculture — Andhra Pradesh
* indicates duo case. (counted as one award)



Top